Privacy Policy

Name and address of the person responsible

The responsible person in terms of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is: Günter Ullrich Kronprinzenstrasse 64 46562 Voerde

 +49 2855 3037945
 +49 3222 3944180
  info@forum-fts.com

General information on data processing

1. The scope of processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users regularly only takes place with the user’s consent. An exception is made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis. When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Article 6 (1) (f) FADP serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3. Data erasure and storage duration

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected: (1) Information about the browser type and the version used (2) The user’s operating system (3) The Internet service provider of the user (4) The IP address of the user (5) Date and time of access (6) Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website (7) Websites that are called up by the user’s system via our website The log files contain IP addresses or other data that allow an assignment to a user. This could be the case, for example, if the link to the website from which the user accesses the website or the link to the website to which the user switches contains personal data. The data is also stored in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

3. Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended. In the case of storage of the data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

5. Objection and removal possibility

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

General information on the use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be able to be identified even after a page change. We also use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of the surfing behaviour of the users. In this way the following data can be transmitted: (1) Real-time analysis (2) Frequency of page views (3) Browser type or type of terminal The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users. When accessing our website, users are informed by an info banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and are referred to this data protection declaration. In this context, a reference is also made to how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings. When calling up our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his/her consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, reference is also made to this data protection declaration.

2. Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent to this.

3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles. Analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. The analysis cookies enable us to find out how the website is used and thus to constantly optimise our offer. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

4. Duration of storage, objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our website are deactivated, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to their full extent. The transmission of flash cookies cannot be prevented by the browser settings, but by changing the settings of the flash player.

Use of Google Analytics

If you have not deactivated all cookies via your browser, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). The use includes the operating mode “Universal Analytics”. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyze the activities of a user across devices. This privacy notice is provided by www.intersoft-consulting.de. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by an IP anonymization in order to guarantee an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found under https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or under https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

a) Purposes of processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with website and internet use.

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S.1 lit. a DSGVO.

c) Recipients/categories of recipients

The recipient of the collected data is Google.

d) Transfer to third countries

Personal data is transferred to the USA under the EU-US Privacy Shield on the basis of the adequacy decision of the European Commission. You can retrieve the certificate here.

e) Duration of data retention

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

f) Rights of data subjects

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by preventing the storage of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Contact form and e-mail contact

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website there is a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are: Name, company and e-mail address. For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy. Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided – by using the “mailto” function (by clicking on the link of the e-mail address your e-mail program will open automatically). In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2. Legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only for the processing of the establishment of contact. In the case of contacting us by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal possibility

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued. The objection can be made by contacting us in writing at the above address. All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

For our forms we use the service reCAPTCHA of the company Google. This service determines whether the information in the Internet form is entered by a human being or by automatic input. The aim is to prevent misuse of the Internet form. The query required for the reCAPTCHA service includes the IP address and any other required data which is sent to Google and used there. By using reCaptcha you agree to this. Further information about Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

AGV driver's license

1. Description and scope of data processing

If you answer the 10 questions and complete the AGV driver’s license quiz, the following data will be automatically saved: points achieved, duration and date.

If you have answered the question of the AGV driver’s license 100% correctly, you have the possibility to apply for the AGV driver’s license. On this website there is a form that can be used for the electronic application for the AGV driver’s license. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. These data are: full name and the e-mail address. For the processing of the data, your consent will be obtained during the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

In this context, the data will not be forwarded to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation and for issuing the AGV driver’s license.

2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DSGVO.

3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact and to issue the individual AGV driver’s license. In the case of contacting us via this form, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage

In order to avoid redundant data, the data for applying for the AGV driving license is stored for an indefinite period of time.

Any additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

The objection can be made by contacting us in writing at the above address.

In this case, all personal data stored in the course of contacting us and issuing the AGV driver’s license will be deleted.

Rights of the data subject

1. Right of information

You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us. If such processing has taken place, you can request information from the data controller about the following: (1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed (2) the categories of personal data which are processed; (3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed; (4) the envisaged duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage; (5) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing; (6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority; (7) any available information as to the source of the data, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject; (8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject. You have the right to request information as to whether personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 DSGVO in connection with the transfer.

2. Right of rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete the data if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the correction without delay.

3. Right to restrict processing

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you: (1) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data (2) if the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data; (3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the personal data for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims; or (4) if you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DPA and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh your reasons. If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed – apart from storage – only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right of cancellation

a) Duty to delete You may request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons applies: (1) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed (2) you revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a FADP, and there is no other legal basis for the processing. (3) You lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) DPA and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(2) DPA. (4) The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully. (5) The deletion of personal data relating to you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject. (6) The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA. b) Information to third parties If the controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DPA, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data. c) Exceptions The right of cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary (1 ) on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; (2) to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; (3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9 (2) lit. h and i and Article 9 (3) DSGVO; (4) for archival, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 DSGVO, insofar as the right referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or (5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right vis-à-vis the controller to be informed of these recipients.

6. Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer these data to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data have been made available, provided that (1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1, letter a DSGVO or Art. 9, para. 2, letter a DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1, letter b DSGVO and (2) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures. In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one responsible party to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this. The right to data transferability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are justified on grounds of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for those purposes. You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by using automated procedures involving technical specifications.

8. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

9. Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This shall not apply if the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible (2) is authorised by Union law or the law of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject and that law contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or (3) with your express consent. However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g DSGVO applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests. With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the data controller, to present his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

10. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 DSGVO.

Use of fonts and icons

Our website uses web fonts and icons from Google, Adobe and Font Awesome. The use of these web fonts and icons allows us to display them on our website – regardless of your locally stored fonts and icons. If you use our website, fonts and icons are retrieved from the respective web servers of the providers Google, Adobe and Font Awesome. Details about Google Web Fonts can be found here: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about and further information in the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de For more information about Adobe’s font privacy policy, visit the Adobe website: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html. For all information about Font Awesome’s privacy policy, please visit: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

SSL Encryption

Source: erecht24.de This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contradiction advertising mails

Source: erecht24.de We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.